Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy is designed to inform users of our website as well as users of our services of the fact that certain information will be processed by us. Our processing of your information is done in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and is in line with the eight conditions for the lawful processing of your information.

It is the duty of users of our website to ensure that they are aware of this privacy policy and its contents and that they agree therewith.

This policy must be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our website.

This policy applies to all users of the website as well as all people who use our services.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect different forms of information about you, depending on the purpose of the collection of that information. Such information will sometimes be able to identify you, while other information will not. The following information might be collected from you:

 

  1. Information provided by you. This information will be your personal details such as your name, phone number, address, email address, credit card information and other details. This information will be expressly provided by you, whether by filling out a form or submitting an order.
  2. Information from other sources. This information will be provided by other sources, such as other businesses, contractors or other third parties. This might include upgraded details regarding delivery or addresses and purchase history.
  3. Information from this website. This information will be provided to us in the form of “cookies” which you would have accepted upon accessing the website. This information may contain information that could be used to identify you as well as information that may not be able to be used to identify you. The type of information collected would be your IP address, browser type and language, access times, contents of undeleted cookies previously accepted from us and referring website addresses. Your browser may automatically accept these, but you are able to disable these. If disabled, some or all of the functions of our website may not function correctly or be accessible to you.
  4. Information collected by third parties. We may allow third parties to display advertisements on our website. These companies may use tracking technology, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide these parties with your information, but they may use information that they collect to use targeted advertising strategies.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The use of your information is purely for the purpose for which it was collected. For instance, where we collect information using cookies on our website, this information is used purely to personalize and improve your experience on our website. This information will not be used for any other purposes. If you apply for a credit facility with us, the information submitted for that purpose will be used only for that purpose, for instance to perform credit checks or other verification steps to ensure that you qualify to be granted credit. Once the purpose has been accomplished, the information will be deleted/destroyed. 

You are also entitled to request that we amend/delete/destroy your information. In this case, however, you may not be able to use the service/facility after such deletion/destruction.

Certain information is also supplied to other parties for the purposes that the information is supplied, such as your credit card information. If we process this information, it is subject to the same terms of this policy and will be subject to what is contained herein and in the Protection of Personal Information Act. If a third-party service provider, such as a payment administrative service, collects your information, it is imperative that you ensure that their privacy terms and conditions are suitable and acceptable to you. We make no guarantees or warranties regarding the policies and practices of such third-party service providers, though we will always endeavor to use service providers who are POPIA compliant. 

The protection of your personal information is important to us. The information that you provide to us will be subject to safeguards that we have in place to prevent its integrity being compromised. We can never guarantee that such compromises cannot and will not take place. In that event, we will inform you of any compromises. 

By using our website or purchasing goods or services from us, you consent to providing us with information necessary for those purposes. You also consent to our sharing of this information with other parties if this is required for the purposes for which you supplied the information to us.

You do have the right to object or refuse to provide consent to the processing of your personal information.

If you object or refuse to consent to providing us with information, you may not be able to access our website or make use of our services wholly or in part. 

 

THE CONDITIONS

The Protection of Personal Information Act sets out eight conditions which apply to the lawful processing of information. We are committed to ensuring that each one of these conditions is met when it comes to your information.

For your information, the conditions are as follows:

  1. Accountability
  2. Processing limitation
  3. Purpose specification
  4. Further processing limitation
  5. Information quality
  6. Openness
  7. Security safeguards
  8. Data subject participation

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

We, as an institution, are committed to ensuring that we are accountable to you for your information as well as the preservation of the integrity of that information.

 

PROCESSING LIMITATION

We collect information in a reasonable manner, which is lawful. We also strive to collect only as much information as is strictly needed to achieve the purpose. We will always ask for your consent when you provide us with any information or when we intend to collect your information from any person.

We will collect your information directly from you, but we may collect information from other sources, in which case, we will obtain your consent that we may do so.

 

PURPOSE SPECIFICATION

We collect only the information that is necessary for us to perform the services for which you have engaged us. We will always inform you of the purpose for which the information is being collected. If you are ever uncertain of the reason that information is being requested, you have the right to ask us why and we have the duty to tell you.

We will keep records only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which you provide us with that information or as long as we are required to by statute thereafter. We will also only retain information until such time as you request its destruction or deletion. You must bear in mind that should you request destruction or deletion, that we may not be able to provide you with the requested services.

 

FURTHER PROCESSING LIMITATION

After collection, we will only process your information further for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not use or process your information for any other purposes, unless you have consented for us to do so.

 

INFORMATION QUALITY

We also strive to ensure that the information that we have is accurate and up to date. You also bear the responsibility to ensure that our records are accurate and reflect the truth. In order to do this, you are entitled to request confirmation of the information that we have about you and to request that we change/amend/update/destroy or delete that information.

 

OPENNESS

We will always inform you, upon request, what information we hold about you.

 

SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

We have technical and organizational safeguards in place to protect the integrity of your personal information. We can never guarantee that your information’s integrity will not be compromised, but we will do everything reasonably possible to ensure that the integrity of your information remains without blemish. If your information is accessed by any unauthorized person, we will inform you thereof and immediately take corrective action.

If we use any operators, we will ensure that they have implemented the same, similar or better security safeguards and are bound by the same standards of information protection as we are.

 

DATA SUBJECT PARTICIPATION

You are entitled to participate in the processing of your information. This means that you are entitled to have access to your personal information, to have it corrected and to have it deleted or destroyed.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act. A copy of the Act can be found on our website. We will endeavor to ensure that such copy is up to date, but we make no warranties to that effect. You must ensure that you read the most up to date version of the Act. 

The rights to which you are entitled are contained throughout the Act, but in particular Section 5 thereof.

We urge you to consult that section to ensure that you are familiar with your rights.

You shall always have the right to know what information we have related to you.

You also have the right to request that your information be amended/changed/deleted or destroyed.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

If you do object, however, you may not be able to use our services, whether partly or in full.

 

In the event of any queries regarding your personal information, please contact our information officer using the following details:

Karthik
info@indsafri.com

Contact

Our company is constantly evolving and growing. We provide a wide range of services. Our mission is to provide the best solution that helps everyone. If you want to contact us, please fill the below contact form. We wish you a good day!

1st Floor, Work Central, Bel Air Shopping Centre,
Bellairs Drive, Northriding, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa - 2169

info@indsafri.com

+27 11 568 9589